Sealed tournament Deck lists

These Sealed Magic: the Gathering Deck lists of the Sunday, July 21 CUB/CUB/CUB/CUB/CUB/CUB Sealed #mag Trial were updated by moscowdemon.

1st RUG Midrange xJudicatorx Sealed Deck
2nd 4-color ComboSwords Pringlez Sealed Deck
Top4 Grixis Control kamotero Sealed Deck
Top4 Bant WalkerWalks archmage521 Sealed Deck

Go back to our Magic: the Gathering Decks Index

RUG Midrange
1st - xJudicatorx
Main Deck Sideboard
1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
1 Meloku the Clouded Mirror
1 Treachery
1 Banefire
1 Brimstone Volley
1 Burst Lightning
1 Flames of the Firebrand
1 Flametongue Kavu
1 Incinerate
1 Inferno Titan
1 Mizzium Mortars
1 Acidic Slime
1 Lotus Cobra
1 Scryb Ranger
1 Search for Tomorrow
1 Grim Monolith
1 Memory Jar
1 Mind Stone
1 Oblivion Stone
1 Wurmcoil Engine
1 Breeding Pool
1 Evolving Wilds
1 Flooded Grove
1 Hinterland Harbor
1 Jungle Shrine
1 Kessig Wolf Run
1 Reflecting Pool
1 Taiga
1 Tropical Island
1 Volcanic Island
1 Wasteland
1 Burning-Tree Shaman
1 Niv-Mizzet, Dracogenius
1 Ral Zarek
1 Progenitor Mimic
1 Forest
3 Mountain
1 Island
1 Champion of the Parish
1 Day of Judgment
1 Stonecloaker
1 Stoneforge Mystic
1 Terminus
1 Augur of Bolas
1 Capsize
1 Delver of Secrets/Insectile Aberration
1 Upheaval
1 Warden of Evos Isle
1 Cemetery Reaper
1 Crypt Ghast
1 Damnation
1 Dauthi Horror
1 Gatekeeper of Malakir
1 Putrid Imp
1 Yawgmoth's Agenda
1 Goblin Ruinblaster
1 Gore-House Chainwalker
1 Hell's Thunder
1 Hellspark Elemental
1 Rolling Earthquake
1 Smash to Smithereens
1 Young Pyromancer
1 Avenger of Zendikar
1 Call of the Herd
1 Obstinate Baloth
1 Strangleroot Geist
1 Ankh of Mishra
1 Molten-Tail Masticore
1 Myr Battlesphere
1 Tangle Wire
1 Adarkar Wastes
1 Badlands
1 Battlefield Forge
1 Clifftop Retreat
1 Creeping Tar Pit
1 Gavony Township
1 Godless Shrine
1 Rugged Prairie
1 Sacred Foundry
1 Artifact Mutation
1 Burning-Tree Emissary
1 Cold-Eyed Selkie
1 Creakwood Liege
1 Geist of Saint Traft
1 Lotleth Troll
1 Supreme Verdict
1 Loxodon Smiter
18 Plains
17 Forest
15 Mountain
17 Island
18 Swamp

Rightclick and Save target as.. to get this deck in Apprentice format.

4-color ComboSwords
2nd - Pringlez
Main Deck Sideboard
1 Kird Ape
1 Kird Ape
1 Kiki-Jiki, Mirror Breaker
1 Sorin Markov
1 Pack Rat
1 Chainer's Edict
1 Phyrexian Metamorph
1 Pestermite
1 Lightning Bolt
1 Mizzium Mortars
1 Deranged Hermit
1 Lotus Cobra
1 Noble Hierarch
1 Noble Hierarch
1 Obstinate Baloth
1 Search for Tomorrow
1 Grim Monolith
1 Sword of Feast and Famine
1 Sword of Fire and Ice
1 Sword of War and Peace
1 Umezawa's Jitte
1 Flooded Strand
1 Rishadan Port
1 Sunken Ruins
1 Underground River
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
1 Bloodbraid Elf
1 Shardless Agent
4 Forest
4 Mountain
1 Island
3 Swamp
1 Progenitor Mimic
1 Armada Wurm
1 Sphinx of the Steel Wind
1 Rafiq of the Many
1 Lotleth Troll
1 Figure of Destiny
1 Duskmantle Seer
1 Burning-Tree Emissary
1 Blazing Specter
1 Agony Warp
1 Smokestack
1 Nevinyrral's Disk
1 Memory Jar
1 Glaring Spotlight
1 Erratic Portal
1 Chrome Mox
1 Argentum Armor
1 Werebear
1 Thragtusk
1 Scavenging Ooze
1 Regrowth
1 Overgrown Battlement
1 Overgrown Battlement
1 Garruk Relentless/Garruk, the Veil-Cursed
1 Devoted Druid
1 Dawntreader Elk
1 Bramblecrush
1 Berserk
1 Wheel of Fortune
1 Stonewright
1 Staggershock
1 Spikeshot Elder
1 Flame Javelin
1 Chandra, the Firebrand
1 Chaos Warp
1 Vampire Nighthawk
1 Vampire Interloper
1 Stupor
1 Sheoldred, Whispering One
1 Go for the Throat
1 Dauthi Marauder
1 Spell Pierce
1 Snapcaster Mage
1 Show and Tell
1 Ninja of the Deep Hours
1 Mana Leak
1 Daze
1 Rout
1 Ranger of Eos
1 Mistral Charger
1 Loyal Cathar/Unhallowed Cathar
1 Kor Firewalker
1 Journey to Nowhere
1 Day of Judgment
1 Champion of the Parish
1 Aven Mindcensor
18 Plains
14 Forest
14 Mountain
17 Island
15 Swamp

Rightclick and Save target as.. to get this deck in Apprentice format.

Grixis Control
Top4 - kamotero
Main Deck Sideboard
1 Fact or Fiction
1 Frost Titan
1 Mana Leak
1 Merfolk Looter
1 Snapcaster Mage
1 Tamiyo, the Moon Sage
1 Treachery
1 Vesuvan Shapeshifter
1 Chainer's Edict
1 Damnation
1 Demonic Tutor
1 Desecration Demon
1 Diabolic Edict
1 Dismember
1 Grave Titan
1 Kokusho, the Evening Star
1 Vampiric Tutor
1 Sword of War and Peace
1 Sword of War and Peace
1 Creeping Tar Pit
1 Faerie Conclave
1 Polluted Delta
1 Scalding Tarn
1 Sulfurous Springs
1 Terramorphic Expanse
1 Far/Away
1 Olivia Voldaren
1 Olivia Voldaren
1 Olivia Voldaren
2 Mountain
4 Island
5 Swamp
1 Disenchant
1 Eternal Dragon
1 Goldmeadow Harrier
1 Goldmeadow Harrier
1 Martial Coup
1 Paladin en-Vec
1 Soltari Monk
1 Stormfront Pegasus
1 Sunlance
1 Swords to Plowshares
1 Whipcorder
1 Kira, Great Glass-Spinner
1 Looter il-Kor
1 Memory Lapse
1 Sakashima's Student
1 Warden of Evos Isle
1 Grave Pact
1 Liliana's Specter
1 Pack Rat
1 Recurring Nightmare
1 Stupor
1 Chaos Warp
1 Countryside Crusher
1 Faithless Looting
1 Goblin Ruinblaster
1 Keldon Marauders
1 Lightning Mauler
1 Mogg War Marshal
1 Pillage
1 Thundermaw Hellkite
1 Zo-Zu the Punisher
1 Berserk
1 Deranged Hermit
1 Eternal Witness
1 Farseek
1 Fyndhorn Elves
1 Green Sun's Zenith
1 Indrik Stomphowler
1 Lotus Cobra
1 Master of the Wild Hunt
1 Nimble Mongoose
1 Survival of the Fittest
1 Tarmogoyf
1 Vorapede
1 Wild Nacatl
1 Wild Nacatl
1 Everflowing Chalice
1 Relic of Progenitus
1 Umezawa's Jitte
1 Rogue's Passage
1 Wooded Foothills
1 Yavimaya Coast
1 Burning-Tree Shaman
1 Shardless Agent
1 Loxodon Smiter
18 Plains
18 Forest
16 Mountain
14 Island
13 Swamp

Rightclick and Save target as.. to get this deck in Apprentice format.

Bant WalkerWalks
Top4 - archmage521
Main Deck Sideboard
1 Blade Splicer
1 Decree of Justice
1 Elspeth, Knight-Errant
1 Gideon Jura
1 Gideon's Lawkeeper
1 Martial Coup
1 Mirran Crusader
1 Silverblade Paladin
1 Time Walk
1 Time Walk
1 Fyndhorn Elves
1 Garruk Relentless/Garruk, the Veil-Cursed
1 Krosan Tusker
1 Rofellos, Llanowar Emissary
1 Scavenging Ooze
1 Tarmogoyf
1 Thragtusk
1 Ulvenwald Tracker
1 Wall of Roots
1 Werebear
1 Everflowing Chalice
1 Molten-Tail Masticore
1 Flooded Strand
1 Temple Garden
1 Wooded Bastion
1 Loxodon Smiter
5 Plains
7 Forest
2 Island
1 Condemn
1 Silver Knight
1 Weathered Wayfarer
1 AEther Adept
1 Arctic Aven
1 Brainstorm
1 Court Hussar
1 Cryptic Command
1 Fact or Fiction
1 Jace's Mindseeker
1 Man-o'-War
1 Miscalculation
1 Ponder
1 Sakashima's Student
1 Waterfront Bouncer
1 Desecration Demon
1 Grave Pact
1 Gravecrawler
1 Pulse Tracker
1 Recurring Nightmare
1 Skinrender
1 Tombstalker
1 Vampire Interloper
1 Vampire Nighthawk
1 Chaos Warp
1 Chandra's Phoenix
1 Devil's Play
1 Hellrider
1 Hero of Oxid Ridge
1 Imperial Recruiter
1 Imperial Recruiter
1 Keldon Marauders
1 Spikeshot Elder
1 Words of War
1 Basking Rootwalla
1 Fauna Shaman
1 Mire Boa
1 Regrowth
1 Ratchet Bomb
1 Tangle Wire
1 Vedalken Shackles
1 Bloodstained Mire
1 Cascade Bluffs
1 Savage Lands
1 Ajani Vengeant
1 Electrolyze
1 Falkenrath Aristocrat
1 Fire/Ice
1 Giant Solifuge
1 Havengul Lich
1 Sarkhan Vol
1 Sorin, Lord of Innistrad
1 Stillmoon Cavalier
1 Vindicate
1 Hypersonic Dragon
1 Olivia Voldaren
1 Vraska, the Unseen
1 Obzedat, Ghost Council
13 Plains
11 Forest
18 Mountain
16 Island
18 Swamp

Rightclick and Save target as.. to get this deck in Apprentice format.

See all Magic: the Gathering Decks from this tournament

Comments:
by GreenBear on 2013-07-21 21:42 CET

That 2nd place deck has the worst manabase i have ever seen, how did it not 0-1? I mean how does it ever cast kiki jiki it has 4 red sources.
Why is it playing rishdian port when its mana is already awful.


by sc4rs on 2013-07-21 22:44 CET

Six red sources (Search for Tomorrow & Lotus Cobra) though I agree that the mana is pretty bad.


by xJudicatorx on 2013-07-22 01:45 CET

Looking at these decks, I don't know how I pulled off some of it. I made a misplay in game 1 of the finals (He is at 12, I play Banefire for x=11 and still have Burst Lightning in hand) and he would have won if he had drawn a red source. Apparently, I was lucky that he forgot to put any in his deck.

I expected archmage521 to win the whole thing when he told me about his deck. He got mana screwed pretty hard in game 2 or he might have.

Other stuff. Ral Zarek + Grim Monolith is sick. Burning-Tree Shaman is good even when you have Jace, Ral, and Niv-Mizzet on the board. When your Progenitor Mimic is Oracle of Mul Daya, it pays to have Meloku and Lotus Cobra out. I had bad openers and good top decks all day, so thanks to the fickle gods of luck.


by Steveman on 2013-07-22 04:02 CET

Gogo Judi! #enigma

How's the new cube treating everybody? Any feedback will be much appreciated and considered for the next cube rotation (which will be when Theros is released)


by GreenBear on 2013-07-22 09:56 CET

5 and a half red sources, cobra will die a lot. Its not like he even has a lot of green sources, so its entirely possible he has search for tomorrow and can not cast it. I think the best deck did win, the decks are all solid except for the 2nd place deck.

Steveman do you have wildfire, burning of xinye or destructive force in the cube?


by Steveman on 2013-07-22 15:04 CET

We have Wildfire / Burning of Xinye but not Destructive Force... Not a bad idea though.


All content on this page may not be reproduced without written consent of Magic-League Directors.
Magic the Gathering is TM and copyright Wizards of the Coast, Inc, a subsidiary of Hasbro, Inc. All rights reserved.


Contact Us | Privacy Policy
Join Swagbucks!