Pre July 2010 Extended tournament Deck lists

These Pre July 2010 Extended Magic: the Gathering Deck lists of the Saturday, December 19 Extended (T1.X) #mag Trial were updated by Eldariel.

1st UW Lark Ziene Pre July 2010 Extended Deck
2nd UGw Goyf Blue Broncos Pre July 2010 Extended Deck
3rd Dredge AMER Pre July 2010 Extended Deck

Go back to our Magic: the Gathering Decks Index

UW Lark
1st - Ziene
Main Deck Sideboard
2 Cryptic Command
4 Path to Exile
3 Azorius Signet
2 Glen Elendra Archmage
4 Mulldrifter
4 Meddling Mage
3 Grand Arbiter Augustin IV
2 Body Double
2 Venser, Shaper Savant
3 Sower of Temptation
4 Reveillark
6 Plains
7 Island
2 Ghost Quarter
4 Adarkar Wastes
4 Hallowed Fountain
3 Wrath of God
1 Momentary Blink
3 Disenchant
2 Repeal
1 Cryptic Command
1 Glen Elendra Archmage
2 Ravenous Trap
2 Relic of Progenitus
1 Wrath of God
3 Aven Riftwatcher

Rightclick and Save target as.. to get this deck in Apprentice format.

UGw Goyf Blue
2nd - Broncos
Main Deck Sideboard
2 Relic of Progenitus
3 Repeal
4 Path to Exile
4 Ancestral Vision
3 Cryptic Command
2 Spell Snare
4 Mana Leak
4 Rune Snag
2 Venser, Shaper Savant
4 Vendilion Clique
4 Tarmogoyf
10 Island
4 Misty Rainforest
4 Scalding Tarn
2 Hallowed Fountain
2 Breeding Pool
2 Mutavault
1 Repeal
1 Relic of Progenitus
4 Meddling Mage
4 Sun Droplet
3 Threads of Disloyalty
2 Krosan Grip

Rightclick and Save target as.. to get this deck in Apprentice format.

Dredge
3rd - AMER
Main Deck Sideboard
1 Sphinx of Lost Truths
1 Iona, Shield of Emeria
4 Stinkweed Imp
4 Narcomoeba
1 Flame-Kin Zealot
4 Golgari Grave-Troll
1 Swamp
1 Forest
3 Verdant Catacombs
2 Scalding Tarn
4 Misty Rainforest
2 Island
2 Breeding Pool
3 Watery Grave
1 Steam Vents
4 Drowned Rusalka
4 Hedron Crab
2 Bloodghast
4 Glimpse the Unthinkable
4 Bridge from Below
3 Dread Return
1 Life from the Loam
4 Ideas Unbound
4 Thoughtseize
4 Leyline of the Void
2 Darkblast
3 Echoing Truth
2 Ancient Grudge

Rightclick and Save target as.. to get this deck in Apprentice format.

See all Magic: the Gathering Decks from this tournament

Comments:
by Broncos on 2009-12-19 23:14 CET

A good finals. Glen-Elandra was a beatdown in g3

R1: Dredge
R2: Thopter Foundry
R3: Hypergenesis
R4: Bye
R5: Dredge
R6: Finals


by AMER on 2009-12-20 00:58 CET

2 Relic Main? not a bad idea


by DARKING on 2009-12-20 02:49 CET

Metagame breakdown, by DARKING

The trial had 47 players

5 Dredge (10.63%)
4 Red Deck Wins (8.51%)
3 Thopter Combo (6.38%)
3 Bant (6.38%)
3 Scapeshift Combo (6.38%)
3 Hypergenesis (6.38%)
3 Merfolk (6.38%)
3 Affinity (6.38%)
2 Saito Zoo (4.25%)
2 WB Martyr (4.25%)
2 GB Cloud Rock (4.25%)
2 All-In Red (4.25%)
1 UW Lark (2.12%)
1 UGw Goyf (2.12%)
1 4c Gifts (2.12%)
1 UWR Faeries (2.12%)
1 UGB Gifts (2.12%)
1 GW Control (2.12%)
1 RW Aggro (2.12%)
1 MonoB Control (2.12%)
1 WB Control (2.12%)
1 Dark Depths (2.12%)
1 Hive Mind (2.12%)
1 GBR Dark Depths/Scapeshift Combo (2.12%)


by Eldariel on 2009-12-20 12:32 CET

So, blue is back. Where the hell was all the Rubin Zoo? You'd think Punishing Groves wouldn't lose its luster so quickly.


by il1cit on 2009-12-20 15:11 CET

LOL 3 lists of my Hypergenesis..


by kreff on 2009-12-20 15:17 CET

and the better did 2-1 XDD, not the best deck then


All content on this page may not be reproduced without written consent of Magic-League Directors.
Magic the Gathering is TM and copyright Wizards of the Coast, Inc, a subsidiary of Hasbro, Inc. All rights reserved.


Contact Us | Privacy Policy
Join Swagbucks!