Magic-League.com Forum Index Magic-League.com
Forums of Magic-League: Free Online tcg playing; casual or tournament play.
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Regarding CR601.3



 
Reply to topic    Magic-League.com Forum Index -> Magic Rulings
Author Message
daguob



Joined: 10 Jan 2011
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sun Nov 25, 2012 7:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

innocent blood maybe?
Back to top
sc4rs



Joined: 23 Mar 2006
Posts: 859

PostPosted: Sun Nov 25, 2012 7:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Library of Lat-Nam or Fatal Lore are some examples of spells 601.3 is talking about, where your opponent chooses a mode instead of you.

601.3a is to make sure that if you're playing multiplayer, that you know you are the one who gets to choose which opponent makes the choice even though it doesn't target any opponent.

I'm racking my brain for an example of 601.3b that hasn't be errataed to explicitly say what the rule says, but I can't think of one. Maybe a judge will have an example.
Back to top
Jacois



Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Posts: 1201

PostPosted: Sun Nov 25, 2012 8:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

sc4rs wrote:

I'm racking my brain for an example of 601.3b that hasn't be errataed to explicitly say what the rule says, but I can't think of one. Maybe a judge will have an example.


Back to top
derflippi
Level 4 Judge


Joined: 19 Mar 2005
Posts: 1402
Location: Weiterstad

PostPosted: Sun Nov 25, 2012 8:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jacois wrote:
sc4rs wrote:

I'm racking my brain for an example of 601.3b that hasn't be errataed to explicitly say what the rule says, but I can't think of one. Maybe a judge will have an example.




Not bidding. 603.1 doesnt apply to them since chosing a creature type isnt "normally done upon casting" - same true for innocent blood etc.
Back to top
Kaesh



Joined: 10 Nov 2004
Posts: 376

PostPosted: Sun Nov 25, 2012 8:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Patriarch's Bidding uses rule 101.4, not rule 601.3b. Examples of activated abilities that meet the requirements of rule 601.3b are Arena, Cuombajj Witches, and Mogg Assassin. I can't think of any actual spells.
Back to top
Bairdsy



Joined: 03 Sep 2004
Posts: 241

PostPosted: Mon Nov 26, 2012 4:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Kaesh wrote:
Patriarch's Bidding uses rule 101.4, not rule 601.3b. Examples of activated abilities that meet the requirements of rule 601.3b are Arena, Cuombajj Witches, and Mogg Assassin. I can't think of any actual spells.



Juxtapose... in the case where you both have a tie for the highest cost.
Back to top
Clariax
Level 3 Judge


Joined: 16 Jan 2006
Posts: 174

PostPosted: Mon Nov 26, 2012 3:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Bairdsy wrote:

Juxtapose... in the case where you both have a tie for the highest cost.


The choice of which creature in the case of a tie is made on resolution, not when the spell is cast.
Back to top
Kaesh



Joined: 10 Nov 2004
Posts: 376

PostPosted: Mon Nov 26, 2012 4:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Actually Evangelize falls under rule 601.3b, although in a rather awkward fashion.
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Magic-League.com Forum Index -> Magic Rulings All times are GMT - 7 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

All content on this page may not be reproduced without consent of Magic-League Directors.
Magic the Gathering is TM and copyright Wizards of the Coast, Inc, a subsidiary of Hasbro, Inc. All rights reserved.


About Us | Contact Us | Privacy Policy