Magic-League.com Forum Index Magic-League.com
Forums of Magic-League: Free Online tcg playing; casual or tournament play.
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

First turn in ffa games



 
Reply to topic    Magic-League.com Forum Index -> Magic Rulings
Author Message
magicman85



Joined: 22 Aug 2009
Posts: 555

PostPosted: Thu Aug 04, 2011 11:22 pm    Post subject: First turn in ffa games Reply with quote

In a game with 3+ people, does the person who goes first draw a card?
Back to top
xJudicatorx



Joined: 27 Aug 2007
Posts: 696

PostPosted: Thu Aug 04, 2011 11:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

103.7. The starting player takes his or her first turn.

103.7a In a two-player game, the player who plays first skips the draw step (see rule 504, "Draw Step") of his or her first turn.

103.7b In a Two-Headed Giant game, the team who plays first skips the draw step of their first turn.

103.7c In all other multiplayer games, no player skips the draw step of his or her first turn.


So, that's a yes
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Magic-League.com Forum Index -> Magic Rulings All times are GMT - 7 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

All content on this page may not be reproduced without consent of Magic-League Directors.
Magic the Gathering is TM and copyright Wizards of the Coast, Inc, a subsidiary of Hasbro, Inc. All rights reserved.


About Us | Contact Us | Privacy Policy