Go back to Magic-League.com's Magic: the Gathering Decks-section.

03/15/02 Type 2 Top 8 Decks


AA|CitrusD
Winner
Main Deck:
2 Forest
4 Tinder Farm
1 Brushland
2 Adarkar Wastes
10 Island
4 Yavimaya Coast
4 Fact or Fiction
3 Force Spike
2 Wild Mongrel
1 Disrupt
4 Memory Lapse
4 Opt
4 Counterspell
2 Upheaval
2 Mystic Snake
4 Repulse
3 Werebear
4 Nimble Mongoose
Sideboard:
SB: 3 Compost
SB: 3 Standstill
SB: 4 Worship
SB: 2 Mystic Enforcer
SB: 1 Mana Short
SB: 1 Rushing River
SB: 1 Wild Mongrel


Ronfar
Runner-up
Main Deck:
14 Plains
3 Dromar's Cavern
3 Coastal Tower
4 Adarkar Wastes
4 Beloved Chaplain
4 Devoted Caretaker
4 Spectral Lynx
4 Master Apothecary
4 Mystic Crusader
4 Lieutenant Kirtar
2 Worship
3 Breakthrough
3 Fact or Fiction
4 Divine Sacrament
Sideboard:
SB: 4 Standard Bearer
SB: 4 Meddling Mage
SB: 4 Circle of Protection: Black
SB: 3 Crimson Acolyte


TK|ColeS-
Semifinalist
Main Deck:
3 Mossfire Valley
4 Karplusan Forest
1 Keldon Necropolis
2 Barbarian Ring
4 Mountain
8 Forest
1 Spellbane Centaur
2 Firebolt
3 Kavu Titan
4 Skizzik
4 Urza's Rage
4 Yavimaya Barbarian
4 Raging Kavu
4 Wild Mongrel
4 Flametongue Kavu
4 Call of the Herd
4 Llanowar Elves
Sideboard:
SB: 4 Compost
SB: 2 Elvish Lyrist
SB: 2 Druid Lyrist
SB: 3 Shivan Wurm
SB: 4 Blurred Mongoose


MoM|kman
Semifinalist
Main Deck:
4 Flametongue Kavu
4 Arrogant Wurm
4 Wild Mongrel
4 Basking Rootwalla
4 Birds of Paradise
1 Compost
3 Compulsion
4 Violent Eruption
4 Fiery Temper
4 Roar of the Wurm
2 Barbarian Ring
3 Island
4 Cephalid Colosseum
4 Karplusan Forest
4 Mountain
7 Forest
Sideboard:
SB: 1 Compulsion
SB: 2 Spellbane Centaur
SB: 2 Price of Glory
SB: 3 Wash Out
SB: 3 Compost
SB: 4 Overmaster


briank
Quarterfinalist
Main Deck:
4 Shambling Swarm
2 Mindslicer
2 Ichorid
4 Phyrexian Rager
4 Chainer's Edict
4 Duress
4 Nantuko Shade
4 Braids, Cabal Minion
4 Mesmeric Fiend
4 Ravenous Rats
24 Swamp
Sideboard:
SB: 4 Slay
SB: 2 Corrupt
SB: 4 Phyrexian Arena
SB: 4 Addle
SB: 1 Ichorid


anthony-
Quarterfinalist
Main Deck:
3 Mossfire Valley
4 Karplusan Forest
1 Keldon Necropolis
2 Barbarian Ring
4 Mountain
8 Forest
1 Spellbane Centaur
2 Firebolt
3 Kavu Titan
4 Skizzik
4 Urza's Rage
4 Yavimaya Barbarian
4 Raging Kavu
4 Wild Mongrel
4 Flametongue Kavu
4 Call of the Herd
4 Llanowar Elves
Sideboard:
SB: 4 Compost
SB: 2 Elvish Lyrist
SB: 2 Druid Lyrist
SB: 3 Shivan Wurm
SB: 4 Blurred Mongoose


KX|Angel
Quarterfinalist
Main Deck:
2 Exclude
4 Meddling Mage
4 Obsessive Search
4 Counterspell
4 Circular Logic
4 Basking Rootwalla
4 Arrogant Wurm
2 Hypochondria
4 Wild Mongrel
4 Birds of Paradise
3 Plains
8 Forest
5 Island
4 Adarkar Wastes
4 Yavimaya Coast
Sideboard:
SB: 1 Rushing River
SB: 1 Circle of Protection: Red
SB: 3 Spellbane Centaur
SB: 3 Gainsay
SB: 1 Aegis of Honor
SB: 1 Aura Blast
SB: 2 Disenchant
SB: 2 Morningtide
SB: 1 Circle of Protection: Black


pn|meagel
Quarterfinalist
Main Deck:
2 Tinder Farm
12 Island
4 Forest
4 Yavimaya Coast
2 Mystic Snake
4 Counterspell
4 Opt
4 Memory Lapse
4 Fact or Fiction
2 Upheaval
2 Wild Mongrel
3 Force Spike
1 Disrupt
4 Nimble Mongoose
4 Repulse
4 Werebear
Sideboard:
SB: 1 Wild Mongrel
SB: 2 Disrupt
SB: 3 Compost
SB: 3 Delusions of Mediocrity
SB: 3 Krosan Beast
SB: 3 Standstill

Welcome