Go back to Magic-League.com's Magic: the Gathering Decks-section.

01/18/02 Type 2 Top 8 Decks


FX|ColeS-
Winner
Main Deck:
3 Mossfire Valley
4 Karplusan Forest
1 Keldon Necropolis
2 Barbarian Ring
5 Mountain
7 Forest
3 Kavu Titan
3 Firebolt
4 Skizzik
4 Urza's Rage
4 Yavimaya Barbarian
4 Raging Kavu
4 Wild Mongrel
4 Flametongue Kavu
4 Call of the Herd
4 Llanowar Elves
Sideboard:
SB: 4 Nimble Mongoose
SB: 4 Hull Breach
SB: 3 Spellbane Centaur
SB: 2 Meteor Storm
SB: 2 Beast Attack


FX|JayElarar
Runner-up
Main Deck:
3 Sulfur Vent
2 Ancient Spring
4 Memory Lapse
4 Underground River
4 Salt Marsh
8 Island
2 Darkwater Catacombs
2 Swamp
3 Syncopate
3 Upheaval
4 Repulse
2 Recoil
4 Counterspell
4 Fact or Fiction
4 Shadowmage Infiltrator
4 Psychatog
4 Nightscape Familiar
Sideboard:
SB: 4 Hibernation
SB: 3 Duress
SB: 4 Gainsay
SB: 4 Force Spike


magikguy
Semifinalist
Main Deck:
3 Yavimaya Coast
4 Coastal Tower
4 Adarkar Wastes
3 Brushland
2 Sungrass Prairie
7 Island
3 Disrupt
3 Wrath of God
4 Fact or Fiction
3 Absorb
2 Predict
3 Memory Lapse
4 Counterspell
4 Peek
3 Opt
4 Repulse
4 Mystic Enforcer
Sideboard:
SB: 4 Meddling Mage
SB: 4 Blurred Mongoose
SB: 1 Aura Mutation
SB: 3 Gainsay
SB: 3 Millstone


XE|milrtme
Semifinalist
Main Deck:
6 Forest
12 Island
4 Yavimaya Coast
4 Fact or Fiction
4 Memory Lapse
4 Opt
4 Counterspell
2 Syncopate
3 Mystic Snake
3 Upheaval
2 Rushing River
4 Repulse
4 Werebear
4 Nimble Mongoose
Sideboard:
SB: 3 Standstill
SB: 2 Hibernation
SB: 2 Simplify
SB: 2 Gainsay
SB: 3 Krosan Beast
SB: 3 Disrupt


Exar
Quarterfinalist
Main Deck:
2 Island
4 Swamp
4 Plains
2 Adarkar Wastes
4 Caves of Koilos
4 Salt Marsh
4 Coastal Tower
1 Yawgmoth's Agenda
2 Desolation Angel
3 Recoil
4 Vindicate
3 Wrath of God
4 Fact or Fiction
4 Dromar's Charm
4 Shadowmage Infiltrator
3 Spectral Lynx
4 Gerrard's Verdict
4 Duress
Sideboard:
SB: 4 Meddling Mage
SB: 2 Lobotomy
SB: 4 Gainsay
SB: 4 Slay
SB: 1 Wrath of God


Vinicius
Quarterfinalist
Main Deck:
2 Syncopate
4 Counterspell
4 Fact or Fiction
1 Recoil
1 Rushing River
3 Repulse
4 Mystic Snake
4 Llanowar Elves
4 Birds of Paradise
4 Call of the Herd
4 Shadowmage Infiltrator
2 Spiritmonger
2 City of Brass
7 Island
2 Swamp
4 Forest
3 Llanowar Wastes
2 Underground River
3 Yavimaya Coast
Sideboard:
SB: 1 Unnatural Selection
SB: 2 Engineered Plague
SB: 4 Pernicious Deed
SB: 2 Last Rites
SB: 2 Duress
SB: 2 Divert
SB: 1 Disrupt
SB: 1 Spiritmonger


FX|anthony`
Quarterfinalist
Main Deck:
3 Mossfire Valley
4 Karplusan Forest
1 Keldon Necropolis
2 Barbarian Ring
4 Mountain
7 Forest
1 Shivan Oasis
3 Firebolt
3 Kavu Titan
4 Skizzik
4 Urza's Rage
4 Yavimaya Barbarian
4 Raging Kavu
4 Wild Mongrel
4 Flametongue Kavu
4 Call of the Herd
4 Llanowar Elves
Sideboard:
SB: 4 Nimble Mongoose
SB: 2 Meteor Storm
SB: 2 Beast Attack
SB: 4 Hull Breach
SB: 3 Spellbane Centaur


Ronfar
Quarterfinalist
Main Deck:
4 Duress
4 Gerrard's Verdict
3 Disrupting Scepter
4 Phyrexian Arena
4 Wrath of God
4 Vindicate
4 Spectral Lynx
3 Desolation Angel
4 Death Grasp
4 Caves of Koilos
11 Swamp
11 Plains
Sideboard:
SB: 4 Addle
SB: 3 Sacred Ground
SB: 3 Disenchant
SB: 2 Rout
SB: 3 Circle of Protection: Green

Welcome