Go back to Magic-League.com's Magic: the Gathering Decks-section.

12/21/01 Type 2 Top 8 Decks


XE|milrtme
Winner
Main Deck:
7 Forest
11 Island
4 Yavimaya Coast
4 Fact or Fiction
4 Memory Lapse
4 Lay of the Land
4 Counterspell
2 Syncopate
3 Mystic Snake
3 Upheaval
2 Rushing River
3 Repulse
4 Werebear
4 Nimble Mongoose
1 Krosan Beast
Sideboard:
SB: 3 Standstill
SB: 1 Repulse
SB: 2 Compost
SB: 2 Rushing River
SB: 2 Gainsay
SB: 3 Krosan Beast
SB: 2 Disrupt


FW|Darkenedaura
Runner-up
Main Deck:
4 Opt
4 AEther Burst
3 Forest
4 Fact or Fiction
4 Repulse
3 Cephalid Colosseum
4 Island
2 Disrupt
4 Chromatic Sphere
2 Darkwater Catacombs
3 Yavimaya Coast
4 Underground River
4 Salt Marsh
4 Counterspell
4 Undermine
4 Psychatog
4 Pernicious Deed
Sideboard:
SB: 2 Lobotomy
SB: 2 Divert
SB: 4 Hibernation
SB: 3 Slay
SB: 4 Gainsay


Fat_Armodon
Semifinalist
Main Deck:
4 Island
2 Forest
2 Mountain
3 Coastal Tower
1 Elfhame Palace
2 Yavimaya Coast
2 Shivan Oasis
2 City of Brass
2 Shivan Reef
1 Adarkar Wastes
1 Karplusan Forest
1 Rith's Grove
1 Treva's Ruins
4 Birds of Paradise
4 Lightning Angel
2 Sabertooth Nishoba
3 Flametongue Kavu
4 Repulse
4 Counterspell
4 Meddling Mage
3 Mystic Snake
3 Fire / Ice
2 Prophetic Bolt
4 Urza's Rage
Sideboard:
SB: 2 Sacred Ground
SB: 2 Treva's Charm
SB: 3 Gainsay
SB: 4 Spellbane Centaur
SB: 4 Jungle Barrier


M4|Billy-
Semifinalist
Main Deck:
4 Opposition
3 Fire / Ice
3 Fact or Fiction
4 Counterspell
4 Call of the Herd
4 Squirrel Nest
4 Mystic Snake
4 Llanowar Elves
4 Flametongue Kavu
4 Birds of Paradise
2 Shivan Oasis
3 Karplusan Forest
2 Shivan Reef
3 Yavimaya Coast
7 Island
5 Forest
Sideboard:
SB: 2 Divert
SB: 3 Gainsay
SB: 3 Jungle Barrier
SB: 3 Hull Breach
SB: 2 Persuasion
SB: 2 Simoon


H8U|T-DuB
Quarterfinalist
Main Deck:
4 Geothermal Crevice
4 Ancient Spring
4 Timberland Ruins
3 Archaeological Dig
4 Tinder Farm
2 Sulfur Vent
4 Irrigation Ditch
3 Seafloor Debris
3 Fire / Ice
3 Chromatic Sphere
3 Terravore
4 Nimble Mongoose
3 Obliterate
2 Disenchant
2 Memory Lapse
2 Opt
4 Balancing Act
4 Orim's Chant
3 Terminate
Sideboard:
SB: 3 Engineered Plague
SB: 2 Dodecapod
SB: 2 Urza's Rage
SB: 2 Mana Short
SB: 4 Sacred Ground
SB: 2 Disenchant


NX|MrGreen
Quarterfinalist
Main Deck:
4 Geothermal Crevice
4 Ancient Spring
4 Timberland Ruins
3 Archaeological Dig
4 Tinder Farm
2 Sulfur Vent
4 Irrigation Ditch
3 Seafloor Debris
4 Fire / Ice
4 Chromatic Sphere
3 Terravore
4 Nimble Mongoose
3 Obliterate
3 Syncopate
3 Fact or Fiction
4 Balancing Act
4 Orim's Chant
Sideboard:
SB: 2 Questing Pheldagriff
SB: 2 Dodecapod
SB: 2 Urza's Rage
SB: 2 Repulse
SB: 2 Mana Short
SB: 2 Sacred Ground
SB: 3 Disenchant


Six|Lohk
Quarterfinalist
Main Deck:
2 Desolation Angel
4 Duress
4 Innocent Blood
2 Disrupt
2 Repulse
4 Fact or Fiction
4 Counterspell
2 Wrath of God
2 Psychatog
2 Dromar's Charm
3 Absorb
3 Undermine
3 Gerrard's Verdict
4 Plains
4 Swamp
4 Salt Marsh
4 Coastal Tower
7 Island
Sideboard:
SB: 1 Wrath of God
SB: 2 Disrupt
SB: 4 Divert
SB: 4 Gainsay
SB: 4 Sacred Ground


Jaba
Quarterfinalist
Main Deck:
4 Llanowar Wastes
4 Caves of Koilos
2 Dromar's Cavern
3 Plains
5 Swamp
2 Adarkar Wastes
4 Yavimaya Coast
2 Desolation Angel
4 Pernicious Deed
4 Vindicate
4 Shadowmage Infiltrator
4 Meddling Mage
2 Bog Down
4 Spectral Lynx
4 Spiritmonger
4 Gerrard's Verdict
4 Duress
Sideboard:
SB: 3 Phyrexian Arena
SB: 3 Necravolver
SB: 2 Compost
SB: 4 Glacial Wall
SB: 3 Slay

Welcome