Go back to Magic-League.com's Magic: the Gathering Decks-section.

09/07/01 T2 Top 8 Decks


EU|Rootwater
Winner
Main Deck:
2 Rage Weaver
2 Firebrand Ranger
3 Skizzik
4 Goblin Raider
3 Flametongue Kavu
4 Kris Mage
4 Seal of Fire
4 Shock
19 Mountain
4 Rishadan Port
3 Ghitu Fire
4 Urza's Rage
4 Chimeric Idol
Sideboard:
SB: 4 Ensnaring Bridge
SB: 4 Blood Oath
SB: 2 Tectonic Instability
SB: 2 Boil
SB: 2 Disorder
SB: 1 Obliterate


Hero-
Runner-up
Main Deck:
3 Life / Death
3 Snuff Out
4 Dark Ritual
4 Pernicious Deed
4 Saproling Burst
2 Spiritmonger
4 Fallen Angel
4 Blastoderm
4 Birds of Paradise
4 Vine Trellis
4 Rishadan Port
4 Llanowar Wastes
2 City of Brass
7 Forest
7 Swamp
Sideboard:
SB: 3 Engineered Plague
SB: 3 Creeping Mold
SB: 3 Plague Spitter
SB: 3 Tsabo's Decree
SB: 3 Kavu Chameleon


KI|Cartman
Semifinalist
Main Deck:
20 Island
2 Waterfront Bouncer
3 Glacial Wall
3 Vodalian Merchant
3 Merfolk Looter
4 Lord of Atlantis
4 Rootwater Thief
1 Foil
4 Thwart
4 Gush
4 Counterspell
4 Static Orb
4 Opposition
Sideboard:
SB: 1 Temporal Adept
SB: 1 Glacial Wall
SB: 2 Misdirection
SB: 2 Wash Out
SB: 2 Stinging Barrier
SB: 2 Teferi's Response
SB: 2 Thieving Magpie
SB: 3 Repulse


FX|Drizzt
Semifinalist
Main Deck:
1 Caves of Koilos
1 Adarkar Wastes
3 Salt Marsh
2 Dromar's Cavern
4 Plains
4 Underground River
4 Coastal Tower
5 Island
1 Dromar, the Banisher
3 Nether Spirit
3 Gerrard's Verdict
4 Absorb
3 Vindicate
4 Fact or Fiction
4 Probe
3 Wrath of God
3 Memory Lapse
4 Counterspell
4 Dromar's Charm
Sideboard:
SB: 2 Disenchant
SB: 3 Mageta the Lion
SB: 3 Lobotomy
SB: 2 Teferi's Response
SB: 2 Last Breath
SB: 3 Samite Archer


FX|IH8Pants
Quarterfinalist
Main Deck:
20 Island
4 Static Orb
4 Opposition
4 Gush
4 Thwart
4 Counterspell
2 Misdirection
3 Glacial Wall
4 Lord of Atlantis
4 Merfolk Looter
4 Vodalian Merchant
3 Waterfront Bouncer
Sideboard:
SB: 1 Rushing River
SB: 3 Repulse
SB: 1 Temporal Adept
SB: 2 Misdirection
SB: 4 Chimeric Idol
SB: 1 Glacial Wall
SB: 3 Stinging Barrier


mikep
Quarterfinalist
Main Deck:
4 Dark Ritual
4 Duress
3 Vicious Hunger
4 Phyrexian Arena
3 Persecute
3 Plague Spitter
2 Chimeric Idol
3 Phyrexian Scuta
4 Abyssal Specter
1 Yawgmoth's Agenda
1 Tsabo's Decree
4 Corrupt
4 Rishadan Port
20 Swamp
Sideboard:
SB: 2 Thrashing Wumpus
SB: 4 Ensnaring Bridge
SB: 3 Engineered Plague
SB: 2 Ostracize
SB: 2 Addle
SB: 2 Tsabo's Decree


MMS|Neo-_--
Quarterfinalist
Main Deck:
4 Urza's Rage
4 Volcanic Hammer
2 Scorching Lava
4 Seal of Fire
4 Shock
1 Blood Oath
3 Rhystic Lightning
3 Hull Breach
4 Skizzik
4 Kris Mage
4 Quirion Dryad
4 Blurred Mongoose
4 Shivan Oasis
4 Rishadan Port
4 Karplusan Forest
2 Forest
5 Mountain
Sideboard:
SB: 2 Blood Oath
SB: 3 Yavimaya Barbarian
SB: 4 Ensnaring Bridge
SB: 3 Simoon
SB: 1 Hull Breach
SB: 2 Compost


KI|Rev
Quarterfinalist
Main Deck:
22 Island
3 Thwart
3 Foil
3 Fact or Fiction
3 Static Orb
2 Gush
4 Counterspell
3 Glacial Wall
4 Opposition
3 Rootwater Thief
3 Merfolk of the Pearl Triden
3 Merfolk Looter
4 Lord of Atlantis
Sideboard:
SB: 3 Dodecapod
SB: 2 Submerge
SB: 3 Dominate
SB: 2 Hibernation
SB: 3 Misdirection
SB: 2 Tsabo's Web

Welcome