Go back to Magic-League.com's Magic: the Gathering Decks-section.

New Wave MTG Strategy

 

banner
ArticlesArticles
Reports
Archives
Links
Email Us








 
 
 
 
 
 

Top 8 Decks: 02/19/01 BYOB Showdown Qualifier
iMagic Staff

 

Click Here To Download The Top 8 Decks

 
1. DQ|Djinn


CREATURES (19)
1 Rathi Dragon
1 Viashino Cutthroat
2 Balduvian Horde
3 Fireslinger
4 Avalanche Riders
4 Jackal Pup
4 Mogg Fanatic


SPELLS (17)
2 Ring of Gix
3 Parch
4 Kindle
4 Pillage
4 Stone Rain


LAND (24)
3 Ancient Tomb
4 Wasteland
17 Mountain


SIDEBOARD
1 Parch
1 Molten Hydra
1 Scorched Earth
2 Burnout
2 Guerrilla Tactics
4 Bottle Gnomes
4 Boil

 
2. NX|AdamM


CREATURES (19)
1 Fireslinger
1 Phyrexian War Beast
1 Viashino Cutthroat
2 Ghitu Slinger
2 Rathi Dragon
4 Avalanche Riders
4 Jackal Pup
4 Mogg Fanatic


SPELLS (17)
2 Aftershock
3 Parch
4 Kindle
4 Pillage
4 Stone Rain


LAND (24)
3 Ancient Tomb
3 Ghitu Encampment
3 Wasteland
15 Mountain


SIDEBOARD
2 Burnout
2 Pyrokinesis
3 Havoc
4 Boil
4 Bottle Gnomes

 
3. XA|sk3


CREATURES (31)
2 Titania's Chosen
3 Masticore
3 Rofellos, Llanowar Emissary
3 Thorn Elemental
4 Elvish Lyrist
4 Heart Warden
4 Priest of Titania
4 Quirion Ranger
4 Yavimaya Elder


SPELLS (8)
4 Creeping Mold
4 Natural Order


LAND (21)
2 Yavimaya Hollow
19 Forest


SIDEBOARD
1 Masticore
2 Titania's Chosen
4 Emerald Charm
4 Plow Under
4 Splinter

 
4. RM|Undermine


CREATURES (22)
3 Masticore
3 Yavimaya Granger
4 Deranged Hermit
4 Rofellos, Llanowar Emissary
4 Tradewind Rider
4 Yavimaya Elder


SPELLS (14)
3 Legacy's Allure
3 Plow Under
4 Counterspell
4 Opposition


LAND (24)
4 Wasteland
9 Island
11 Forest


SIDEBOARD
1 Masticore
2 Tranquility
4 Bottle Gnomes
4 Chill
4 Scragnoth

 
5. RT|cakes


SPELLS (36)
2 Mental Discipline
3 Daze
3 Donate
4 Accumulated Knowledge
4 Counterspell
4 Illusions of Grandeur
4 Parallax Tide
4 Power Sink
4 Storage Matrix
4 Treachery


LAND (24)
24 Island


SIDEBOARD
3 Oraxid
4 Hydroblast
4 Rootwater Thief
4 Submerge

 
6. HM|KaNe-


CREATURES (22)
2 Balduvian Horde
2 Bottle Gnomes
3 Fireslinger
3 Ghitu Slinger
4 Avalanche Riders
4 Jackal Pup
4 Mogg Fanatic


SPELLS (16)
4 Kindle
4 Parch
4 Pillage
4 Stone Rain


LAND (22)
1 Ghitu Encampment
3 Wasteland
3 Ancient Tomb
15 Mountain


SIDEBOARD
1 Fireslinger
2 Bottle Gnomes
2 Guerrilla Tactics
3 Burnout
3 Pyrokinesis
4 Boil

 
7. DQ|SapB


CREATURES (23)
1 Anarchist
1 Avalanche Riders
1 Elvish Lyrist
1 Spike Weaver
1 Bone Shredder
2 Wood Elves
4 Deranged Hermit
4 Phyrexian Plaguelord
4 Priest of Titania
4 Yavimaya Granger



SPELLS (12)
1 Exhume
3 Oath of Ghouls
4 Survival of the Fittest
4 Victimize



LAND (25)
1 Mountain
3 Treetop Village
9 Swamp
12 Forest



SIDEBOARD
2 Elvish Lyrist
2 Spike Weaver
3 Harmonic Convergence
4 Defense Grid
4 Hidden Gibbons
 
8. WD|Greenmage


CREATURES (23)
2 Cradle Guard
2 Ticking Gnomes
3 Elvish Lyrist
4 Albino Troll
4 Pouncing Jaguar
4 Rogue Elephant
4 Wild Dogs


SPELLS (15)
3 Might of Oaks
4 Briar Shield
4 Rancor
4 Symbiosis


LAND (22)
3 Treetop Village
19 Forest


SIDEBOARD
1 Elvish Lyrist
3 Tranquil Grove
3 Wing Snare
4 Acridian
4 Carpet of Flowers