Older Block Constructed Formats tournament Deck lists

These Older Block Constructed Formats Magic: the Gathering Deck lists of the Tuesday, May 4 Zendikar Block Trial #mag Trial were updated by DARKING.

1st URG Control vinil_Rj Older Block Constructed Formats Deck
2nd UW Control Domine Older Block Constructed Formats Deck
3rd RG Eldrazi Terminus-Est Older Block Constructed Formats Deck

Go back to our Magic: the Gathering Decks Index

URG Control
1st - vinil_Rj
Main Deck Sideboard
3 Forest
3 Halimar Depths
3 Island
3 Kazandu Refuge
4 Misty Rainforest
4 Mountain
4 Raging Ravine
4 Scalding Tarn
1 Avenger of Zendikar
1 Cunning Sparkmage
3 Oracle of Mul Daya
3 Sphinx of Lost Truths
1 Pilgrim's Eye
4 Burst Lightning
4 Comet Storm
4 Explore
4 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
3 Searing Blaze
4 Spreading Seas
2 Cunning Sparkmage
3 Dispel
4 Goblin Ruinblaster
4 Lotus Cobra
1 Rampaging Baloths
1 Roil Elemental

Rightclick and Save target as.. to get this deck in Apprentice format.

UW Control
2nd - Domine
Main Deck Sideboard
3 Gideon Jura
4 Journey to Nowhere
4 Spreading Seas
4 Day of Judgment
4 See Beyond
4 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
2 Luminarch Ascension
2 Sphinx of Jwar Isle
4 Wall of Omens
1 Sphinx of Lost Truths
4 Celestial Colonnade
4 Sejiri Refuge
3 Halimar Depths
2 Tectonic Edge
6 Island
6 Plains
3 Cancel
2 Sphinx of Lost Truths
1 Luminarch Ascension
4 Spell Pierce
2 Domestication
3 Into the Roil
3 Kor Sanctifiers

Rightclick and Save target as.. to get this deck in Apprentice format.

RG Eldrazi
3rd - Terminus-Est
Main Deck Sideboard
4 Kazandu Refuge
4 Khalni Garden
7 Forest
5 Mountain
4 Raging Ravine
4 Emrakul's Hatcher
1 Kozilek, Butcher of Truth
4 Nest Invader
4 Kozilek's Predator
4 Spawning Breath
4 Growth Spasm
3 Brood Birthing
3 Beastmaster Ascension
3 Awakening Zone
2 Eldrazi Monument
4 Burst Lightning
4 Oran-Rief Recluse
3 Cunning Sparkmage
4 Tajuru Preserver
4 Tectonic Edge

Rightclick and Save target as.. to get this deck in Apprentice format.

See all Magic: the Gathering Decks from this tournament

Comments:
by DARKING on 2010-05-05 04:10 CET

Metagame breakdown, by DARKING

The trial had 48 players

9 URG Control (18.75%)
7 UW Control (14.58%)
6 Red Deck Wins (12.5%)
3 UB Control (6.25%)
3 MonoB Vampires (6.25%)
2 RG Eldrazi (4.16%)
2 UR Pyromancer Ascension (4.16%)
2 MonoGreen Eldrazi (4.16%)
2 GWU Summoning Trap (4.16%)
1 MonoB Control (2.08%)
1 BRG Midrange (2.08%)
1 RW Control (2.08%)
1 WB Control (2.08%)
1 UW Allies (2.08%)
1 Eldrazi Green (2.08%)
1 Koros (2.08%)
1 WW (2.08%)
1 UBR Midrange (2.08%)
1 RG Valakut Ramp (2.08%)
1 Gu Aggro (2.08%)
1 UG Summoning Trap (2.08%)


by Sebas_ on 2010-05-05 04:16 CET

Pilgim's Eye <3


by Coreia on 2010-05-05 04:22 CET

brad nelson list!
http://wizards.com/Magic/Magazine/Article.aspx?x=mtg/daily/twtw/88


by vinil_Rj on 2010-05-05 04:27 CET

Brad nelson FTW!!!


by JGMattos on 2010-05-05 04:31 CET

Good Job Vinil_RJ

Petrópolis Wins
Flawless Victory xD


by metzel_usa on 2010-05-05 07:14 CET

final fantasy sucks...take that brad nelson


by tchiseen on 2010-05-05 11:30 CET

more netdecking plz


by bizzo on 2010-05-05 14:38 CET

I played UB Control. Sad to say I rain into 3 of the 9 URG Controls including the first place one. My matches looked like this:

Round 1: 2-1 vs URG
Round 2: 2-1 vs RDW
Round 3: 2-1 vs URG
Round 4: 1-2 vs URG

UB actually has a really solid match up against URG. Early Persecutor or Sphinx beats, and they really have no answer. If you let them extend to mid to late game, it's pretty much over for you when they drop the Jace. Jace should be illegal :[


by Terminus-Est on 2010-05-05 15:08 CET

Man, I wish I'd played against URG. Main deck they have no answer to Monument =/

I should have run 4 awakening zones though.


by TugaChampion on 2010-05-05 16:11 CET

and obv the best deck wins


All content on this page may not be reproduced without written consent of Magic-League Directors.
Magic the Gathering is TM and copyright Wizards of the Coast, Inc, a subsidiary of Hasbro, Inc. All rights reserved.


Contact Us | Privacy Policy
Join Swagbucks!