Pre Shards Standards tournament Deck lists

These Pre Shards Standards Magic: the Gathering Deck lists of the Monday, March 29 Standard (T2) #mag Trial were updated by DARKING.

1st Naya Stinson KoToRRo Pre Shards Standards Deck
2nd Naya DragonKid Pre Shards Standards Deck
3rd UW Control alexcarbajal Pre Shards Standards Deck

Go back to our Magic: the Gathering Decks Index

Naya Stinson
1st - KoToRRo
Main Deck Sideboard
4 Arid Mesa
2 Terramorphic Expanse
4 Verdant Catacombs
2 Raging Ravine
1 Stirring Wildwood
5 Forest
2 Mountain
2 Plains
2 Swamp
1 Sejiri Steppe
4 Bloodbraid Elf
3 Borderland Ranger
4 Knight of the Reliquary
3 Ranger of Eos
1 Scute Mob
3 Wild Nacatl
2 Stoneforge Mystic
1 Dragonmaster Outcast
2 Broodmate Dragon
1 Behemoth Sledge
4 Bituminous Blast
3 Journey to Nowhere
3 Rampant Growth
1 Basilisk Collar
4 Maelstrom Pulse
3 Ajani Vengeant
4 Voices from the Void
3 Wall of Reverence
1 Malakir Bloodwitch

Rightclick and Save target as.. to get this deck in Apprentice format.

Naya
2nd - DragonKid
Main Deck Sideboard
4 Arid Mesa
2 Stirring Wildwood
1 Rootbound Crag
5 Forest
2 Mountain (2a)
1 Tectonic Edge
2 Terramorphic Expanse
3 Misty Rainforest
1 Sejiri Steppe
2 Plains (4a)
2 Raging Ravine
1 Scute Mob
1 Baneslayer Angel
4 Wild Nacatl
4 Bloodbraid Elf
4 Noble Hierarch
4 Ranger of Eos
4 Knight of the Reliquary
1 Birds of Paradise
2 Stoneforge Mystic
3 Lightning Bolt
1 Path to Exile
1 Behemoth Sledge
2 Oblivion Ring
1 Basilisk Collar
2 Ajani Vengeant
1 Baneslayer Angel
1 Behemoth Sledge
1 Oblivion Ring
1 Basilisk Collar
2 Qasali Pridemage
2 Dauntless Escort
3 Great Sable Stag
4 Cunning Sparkmage

Rightclick and Save target as.. to get this deck in Apprentice format.

UW Control
3rd - alexcarbajal
Main Deck Sideboard
2 Tectonic Edge
7 Plains
5 Island
4 Glacial Fortress
4 Celestial Colonnade
1 Iona, Shield of Emeria
4 Baneslayer Angel
4 Knight of the White Orchid
3 Path to Exile
3 Oblivion Ring
3 Mind Spring
3 Martial Coup
2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
4 Everflowing Chalice
2 Day of Judgment
3 Fieldmist Borderpost
2 Elspeth, Knight-Errant
4 Spreading Seas
1 Day of Judgment
3 Negate
4 Flashfreeze
4 Kor Firewalker
3 Celestial Purge

Rightclick and Save target as.. to get this deck in Apprentice format.

See all Magic: the Gathering Decks from this tournament

Comments:
by six on 2010-03-30 02:35 CET

all bad matchups in the top4 :(


by DARKING on 2010-03-30 03:12 CET

Metagame breakdown, by DARKING

The trial had 108 players

15 Bant (13.88%)
14 Jund (12.96%)
12 UW Control (11.11%)
10 RGW Allies (9.25%)
7 UWR Control (6.48%)
6 Naya (5.55%)
6 Blightning Aggro (5.55%)
4 4c Aggro (3.7%)
3 Naya Stinson (2.77%)
3 WBR Control (2.77%)
3 WW (2.77%)
3 Esper Open the Vaults (2.77%)
2 Red Deck Wins (1.85%)
2 Esper Control (1.85%)
2 Owl (1.85%)
2 Spread'em (1.85%)
1 WWu (0.92%)
1 Jund Land Destruction (0.92%)
1 RB Goblins (0.92%)
1 UG Polymorph (0.92%)
1 GWB Rock (0.92%)
1 UR Control (0.92%)
1 BR Vampires (0.92%)
1 BR Discard (0.92%)
1 Grixis Control (0.92%)
1 RG Valakut Ramp (0.92%)
1 MonoB Vampires (0.92%)
1 WWg (0.92%)
1 Eldrazi Green (0.92%)


by Buranri on 2010-03-30 03:17 CET

glad i didn't play WW, 3 of the top 4 decks (bant, UW control, naya allies) are bad matchups :p


by maogonzalez on 2010-03-30 03:54 CET

btw why Naya Stinson?


by Pegachris on 2010-03-30 04:31 CET

by six on 2010-03-29 22:35 EDT

all bad matchups in the top4 :(

You wouldn't have even gotten past the first round if I had known about full art zen lands. You and I both know thats a fact lol...

Also any less than 2 Jace 2.0 in UW control is just utter fail


by BarneyStinso on 2010-03-30 05:16 CET

GO GO GO KoToRRo and Green White Red Team!!


by six on 2010-03-30 05:37 CET

Pegachris, sure... but that doesn't help anything. I faced my worst matchup R1 and second worst R3 and again R5 :( I have YET to play against jund in a magic-league trial. so sad.

also, DARKING name the deck correctly: mimimimancer.dec


by Mammonth on 2010-03-30 06:33 CET

by Mao1919 on 2010-03-29 23:54 EDT
btw why Naya Stinson?

Actually 1st place deck is Mikhail Stroev's deck from GP Brussels. He won last chance GPT with it and then finished at 66th place


by boeda on 2010-03-30 10:24 CET

Only 2 jace in UW, what a waste...


by Mengu09 on 2010-03-30 10:40 CET

kotorro rulezzzzzzzzzz

he won 2 trial... he has a bye for master!!! GOOO


by magicrichi on 2010-03-30 11:02 CET

bien hecho alex!


by GoneBananas on 2010-03-30 11:32 CET

psshaw
hes not the only one with a bye


by alexcarbajal on 2010-03-30 12:11 CET

I think 2 jace are enough


by nopenopenope on 2010-03-30 12:59 CET

Is it me or UW control has 14 cards in his sb vs rdw? Poeple just waste room in their sb when the only thing you need is the 0/4 wall for 1!


by caesarthehun on 2010-03-30 13:22 CET

Ironicus: yes he has 14 for RDW, but he has only 4 that are solely for rdw.


by Duodax on 2010-03-30 17:33 CET

why rampant and not noble hierarch?


by Bob_A_Wilson on 2010-03-30 18:47 CET

As one of only two RDW players in the trial, and I knew the other player as well, I'm glad to not see Jund at the top of the list, that Stinson list looks kinda wonky though...


by on 2010-03-31 01:22 CET

alexcarbajal
Plz do teach me how to SB in&out against JUND, I want to test ur UW in my FNM LOL


by alexcarbajal on 2010-03-31 01:30 CET

On the draw:
-3 oblivion ring
-1 Iona
-2 Jace
-2 Day of Judgement
-1 Everflowling chalice
-1 mind spring
-1 martial coup

Playing first:
-4 knight of the white orchid
-3 Oblivion ring
-1 Iona
-2 Day of Judgement
-1 Jace

+4 Flashfreeze
+4 Kor Firewalker
+3 Celestial Purge


All content on this page may not be reproduced without written consent of Magic-League Directors.
Magic the Gathering is TM and copyright Wizards of the Coast, Inc, a subsidiary of Hasbro, Inc. All rights reserved.


Contact Us | Privacy Policy
Join Swagbucks!