Pre July 2010 Extended tournament Deck lists

These Pre July 2010 Extended Magic: the Gathering Deck lists of the Sunday, January 10 Extended (T1.X) #mag Master were updated by DARKING.

1st Scapeshift Combo Ethren Pre July 2010 Extended Deck
2nd Dredge Dakh Pre July 2010 Extended Deck
top4 Sullivan Special Lame Pre July 2010 Extended Deck
top4 Smallpox Aggro ckfnpku Pre July 2010 Extended Deck
top8 Domain Zoo mrwegle Pre July 2010 Extended Deck
top8 Gifts Cloud Rafakev207 Pre July 2010 Extended Deck
top8 Dark Depths Schimaera Pre July 2010 Extended Deck
top8 BG Cloud Rock Kromos Pre July 2010 Extended Deck

Go back to our Magic: the Gathering Decks Index

Scapeshift Combo
1st - Ethren
Main Deck Sideboard
4 Search for Tomorrow
4 Ponder
4 Scapeshift
3 Cryptic Command
4 Remand
4 Peer Through Depths
4 Wood Elves
4 Coiling Oracle
4 Sakura-Tribe Elder
4 Forest
3 Island
1 Mountain
2 Misty Rainforest
4 Steam Vents
1 Breeding Pool
4 Stomping Ground
2 Valakut, the Molten Pinnacle
2 Flooded Grove
1 Firespout
1 Gigadrowse
1 Cryptic Command
3 Firespout
1 Gigadrowse
2 Negate
3 Ravenous Trap
1 Boseiju, Who Shelters All
2 Lightning Bolt
2 Sudden Shock

Rightclick and Save target as.. to get this deck in Apprentice format.

Dredge
2nd - Dakh
Main Deck Sideboard
4 Glimpse the Unthinkable
3 Dread Return
4 Stinkweed Imp
1 Sphinx of Lost Truths
4 Narcomoeba
1 Iona, Shield of Emeria
4 Hedron Crab
4 Golgari Grave-Troll
1 Flame-Kin Zealot
4 Drowned Rusalka
2 Bloodghast
3 Watery Grave
4 Verdant Catacombs
3 Scalding Tarn
4 Misty Rainforest
2 Island
2 Breeding Pool
1 Dryad Arbor
3 Ideas Unbound
2 Life from the Loam
4 Bridge from Below
4 Archive Trap
4 Echoing Truth
4 Thoughtseize
3 Pithing Needle

Rightclick and Save target as.. to get this deck in Apprentice format.

Sullivan Special
top4 - Lame
Main Deck Sideboard
4 Arid Mesa
2 Blood Crypt
1 Gemstone Caverns
2 Ghitu Encampment
1 Godless Shrine
4 Grove of the Burnwillows
4 Marsh Flats
1 Mountain
1 Plains
1 Sacred Foundry
1 Swamp
3 Countryside Crusher
4 Dark Confidant
3 Simian Spirit Guide
4 Bloodchief Ascension
3 Burst Lightning
4 Isochron Scepter
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Lightning Helix
3 Path to Exile
4 Punishing Fire
2 Terminate
3 Engineered Explosives
3 Extirpate
1 Relic of Progenitus
4 Thoughtseize
2 Dead/Gone
2 Hide/Seek

Rightclick and Save target as.. to get this deck in Apprentice format.

Smallpox Aggro
top4 - ckfnpku
Main Deck Sideboard
4 Flagstones of Trokair
4 Marsh Flats
4 Godless Shrine
2 Plains
4 Swamp
4 Fetid Heath
2 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
4 Dark Confidant
4 Bloodghast
4 Tidehollow Sculler
1 Baneslayer Angel
2 Gatekeeper of Malakir
4 Kitchen Finks
4 Smallpox
4 Thoughtseize
3 Umezawa's Jitte
3 Deathmark
3 Path to Exile
1 Path to Exile
3 Jotun Grunt
4 Kor Sanctifiers
3 Kataki, War's Wage
1 Leyline of the Void
2 Tormod's Crypt
1 Duress

Rightclick and Save target as.. to get this deck in Apprentice format.

Domain Zoo
top8 - mrwegle
Main Deck Sideboard
4 Arid Mesa
1 Blood Crypt
1 Godless Shrine
1 Hallowed Fountain
4 Marsh Flats
1 Mountain
1 Plains
1 Sacred Foundry
4 Scalding Tarn
1 Stomping Ground
1 Temple Garden
2 Verdant Catacombs
3 Gaddock Teeg
4 Kird Ape
4 Steppe Lynx
4 Tarmogoyf
4 Wild Nacatl
3 Jotun Grunt
4 Lightning Bolt
3 Path to Exile
2 Slaughter Pact
4 Tribal Flames
3 Thoughtseize
3 Ranger of Eos
2 Ancient Grudge
3 Extirpate
4 Deathmark
3 Ethersworn Canonist

Rightclick and Save target as.. to get this deck in Apprentice format.

Gifts Cloud
top8 - Rafakev207
Main Deck Sideboard
2 Crime/Punishment
3 Death Cloud
4 Garruk Wildspeaker
3 Thoughtseize
4 Eternal Witness
3 Kitchen Finks
4 Sakura-Tribe Elder
2 Shriekmaw
3 Tarmogoyf
1 Godless Shrine
4 Swamp
3 Forest
1 Island
1 Watery Grave
3 Golgari Rot Farm
3 Overgrown Tomb
2 Treetop Village
1 Twilight Mire
4 Verdant Catacombs
3 Gifts Ungiven
4 Putrefy
2 Damnation
1 Thoughtseize
1 Primal Command
1 Night of Souls' Betrayal
1 Krosan Grip
1 Cranial Extraction
3 Engineered Explosives
4 Leyline of the Void
1 Fracturing Gust
1 Persecute
1 Damnation

Rightclick and Save target as.. to get this deck in Apprentice format.

Dark Depths
top8 - Schimaera
Main Deck Sideboard
4 Tolaria West
2 Underground River
1 Swamp
4 Sunken Ruins
4 Dark Depths
4 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
4 River of Tears
1 Ghost Quarter
4 Dark Confidant
4 Vampire Hexmage
3 Vendilion Clique
4 Beseech the Queen
4 Muddle the Mixture
2 Repeal
4 Thoughtseize
2 Engineered Explosives
1 Duress
1 Echoing Truth
4 Chrome Mox
3 Chalice of the Void
4 Bitterblossom
1 Pithing Needle
2 Damnation
2 Cranial Extraction
2 Tormod's Crypt
1 Yixlid Jailer
1 Doom Blade
1 Slaughter Pact
1 Chalice of the Void

Rightclick and Save target as.. to get this deck in Apprentice format.

BG Cloud Rock
top8 - Kromos
Main Deck Sideboard
1 Godless Shrine
4 Verdant Catacombs
2 Twilight Mire
3 Overgrown Tomb
2 Oran-Rief, the Vastwood
1 Golgari Rot Farm
4 Swamp
3 Forest
4 Treetop Village
4 Tarmogoyf
4 Sakura-Tribe Elder
4 Kitchen Finks
4 Eternal Witness
2 Crime/Punishment
3 Garruk Wildspeaker
4 Thoughtseize
2 Slaughter Pact
3 Putrefy
3 Death Cloud
1 Damnation
2 Duress
2 Damnation
4 Extirpate
2 Ghost Quarter
2 Primal Command
2 Pithing Needle
2 Cranial Extraction
1 Duress

Rightclick and Save target as.. to get this deck in Apprentice format.

See all Magic: the Gathering Decks from this tournament

Comments:
by cram320 on 2010-01-11 09:14 CET

what are the lightning bolts and sudden shocks for in the scapeshift board?


by mrwegle on 2010-01-11 09:23 CET

Best deck won. Good job Ethren.
Cram320: vs teag and meddling mage


by Shagrath on 2010-01-11 09:36 CET

"Best deck" lol


by cram320 on 2010-01-11 09:37 CET

shagrath it is the best deck...


by DARKING on 2010-01-11 09:50 CET

Metagame breakdown, by DARKING

The master had 119 players

11 Scapeshift Combo (9.24%)
11 Red Deck Wins (9.24%)
8 Dark Depths (6.72%)
8 BG Cloud Rock (6.72%)
7 Bant (5.88%)
6 UB Faeries (5.04%)
5 Domain Zoo (4.20%)
4 Affinity (3.36%)
4 Hive Mind (3.36%)
4 All-In Red (3.36%)
4 Tezzerator (3.36%)
3 Sullivan Special (2.52%)
3 Rubin Zoo (2.52%)
3 Saito Zoo (2.52%)
3 RW Land Destruction (2.52%)
2 Dredge (1.68%)
2 Gifts Cloud (1.68%)
2 WB Martyr (1.68%)
2 Thopter Combo (1.68%)
2 Living End (1.68%)
1 Smallpox Aggro (0.84%)
1 BG Rock (0.84%)
1 MonoR Goblins (0.84%)
1 WWgu (0.84%)
1 Merfolk (0.84%)
1 WUR Aggro (0.84%)
1 MonoU Control (0.84%)
1 BRG Gargadon (0.84%)
1 Doran (0.84%)
1 GW Aggro (0.84%)
1 RG Land Destruction (0.84%)
1 KaioDeck (0.84%)
1 Naya (0.84%)
1 BR Goblins (0.84%)
1 UR Gargadon (0.84%)
1 Hypergenesis (0.84%)
1 MonoB Control (0.84%)
1 Battle of Wits (0.84%)
1 Classic Zoo (0.84%)
1 4c No-Stick (0.84%)
1 4c Aggro (0.84%)
1 Dragonstorm (0.84%)
1 Tooth and Nail (0.84%)
1 WB Control (0.84%)
1 Illegal.dec (Elfball with Plow Under) (0.84%)


by darkwizard42 on 2010-01-11 09:57 CET

Such a diverse top 8

I'm impressed.

Clearly no amazing deck, but a lot of powerful contenders.

And Scapeshift and Dark Depths seal the deal as #1 combo decks, with Dredge making a comeback with lack of hatred in sideboards


by Lynolf on 2010-01-11 11:31 CET

Apparently people learned nothing from last master about fighting all those Scapeshift decks. Still, for once, its good too see such a variety on this top8. Good job, everyone! :)


by doublegg on 2010-01-11 12:37 CET

Faeries piloted by a skilled player should have won this master easily...


by ckfnpku on 2010-01-11 13:01 CET

I should have won it but played poorly vs Ethren. :) Still went 1-2 with both games lost one turn from winning.


by rafaruggi on 2010-01-11 13:28 CET

God, how ridiculous is to say "I should have won it"?. You didn't. Period.


by Verystrait42 on 2010-01-11 13:37 CET

As long as he said he should have won it, but didnt due to playing badly it's ok.


by watkins on 2010-01-11 13:57 CET

just to clarify when Valakut, the Molten Pinnacle
and your mountains come into play with scapeshift if you bring atleast 5 mountains into play since they all come into play at the same time molten pinnacle triggers for each mountian right? sry for the noob question.


by ckfnpku on 2010-01-11 14:56 CET

rafaruggi, it was a quip on the post above me... Besides, there was a faeries piloted by a skilled player, Shooter, who just missed top 8.


by Lunari_ on 2010-01-11 15:30 CET

<3 Ethren

watkins: requires at least 6 mountains (so that each one sees 5 OTHER mountains)


by Ethren on 2010-01-11 15:49 CET

Thank you ^^


by Shooter on 2010-01-11 18:15 CET

I failed to top8 after starting 5-0 in a 7-round tournament. Congratz for me \o/


by Krastino on 2010-01-11 19:03 CET

Why Kromos is always in top8 of every tournament he plays in???


by LucksaknNoob on 2010-01-11 20:15 CET

Why did the dredge deck sideboard 4x Archive Trap?


by Shooter on 2010-01-11 20:47 CET

valakut and martyr prob, possibly tezz


by Euge on 2010-01-11 20:55 CET

Minchia i Giarola's Spaccano, Gj!


by mrwegle on 2010-01-11 21:19 CET

He sided them vs me too.


by geestyler on 2010-01-11 21:54 CET

White Weenie /ug best. Seriously.
;]


by Ryk on 2010-01-11 23:29 CET

GL Ethren you win with the best deck ...
o/


GL too Lame and Dakh ...


All content on this page may not be reproduced without written consent of Magic-League Directors.
Magic the Gathering is TM and copyright Wizards of the Coast, Inc, a subsidiary of Hasbro, Inc. All rights reserved.


Contact Us | Privacy Policy
Join Swagbucks!